adhit

29.6.11

Julia Roberts Biography

Julia Roberts Biograp hy

Julie Fiona Roberts was born on October 28, 1967, in Smyrna, Georgia. The daughter of a vacuum salesman and a church secretary, Julia isn't the only Roberts to have pursued an acting career: her brother and sister are also actors, albeit not as famous as Julia -- few even know their names.
Birth Name:Julia Fiona Roberts 
Date of Birth: October 28, 1967
Birth Place: Smyrna, GA

Education: Attended Georgia State University

           Marriages: Lyle Lovett (1993 - 1995)
Daniel Moder (2002 - present)

  Children: Phinnaeus and Hazel (twin son and daughter) - born in 2004
Henry (son) - born in 2007

Famous Romances: Benjamin Bratt, Jason Patric, Kiefer Sutherland, Matthew Perry, Daniel Day-Lewis, Dylan McDermott, Liam Neeson

julia roberts the actress

As a 17-year-old girl with big dreams, Julia headed to the Big Apple to join her actress sister, Lisa. Starting out as a model in order to make a living, Julia took acting classes on the side in order to perfect her trade. She finally received her big break after her brother, B-movie actor Eric Roberts, convinced a director to cast his little sister in the film Blood Red (1989).

Fours years passed between the production of Blood Red and its release, over the span of which Julia found television work on such series as Crime Story and Miami Vice. In 1988, she landed roles in the films Satisfaction and Mystic Pizza. Her role in the latter did not go unnoticed, and audiences and critics alike would soon remember the name Julia Roberts (who actually changed her name from Julie to Julia when she applied for a SAG card in order to distinguish herself from another actress registered under the same name). In 1990, Oscar acknowledged Julia's work in Steel Magnolias, costarring Sally Field and Dolly Parton, by honoring her with a nomination for Best Supporting Actress.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

FLAGE

free counters